UI Boeing 707-300 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 July 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 147
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
MEA Flight 419 was hijacked about thirty minutes after takeoff from Abu Dhabi. A man entered the cockpit carrying a bottle wrapped in paper which he claimed to be a molotov cocktail. The Lebanese man had been refused a visa to enter Abu Dhabi. He wanted to be flown back to Abu Dhabi, but the pilot convinced him he only had enough fuel to reach Beirut. After hours of negotiations all passengers were released and the hijacked surrendered.

Sources:

The Courier - Jul 22, 1984

Location