Accident Cessna 500 Citation I N92FA,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 April 1984
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:International Jet Center
Registration: N92FA
MSN: 500-0068
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a proficiency flight check, the aircrew was making a no-flap landing. After completing the landing checklist down to the landing gear, power was reduced causing the landing gear audible warning to sound. The horn silence switch was depressed and the approach was continued. Due to the low power that was required for the no-flap approach, the throttle was never advanced sufficiently to reset the warning horn. Subsequently, the aircraft was landed with the gear retracted. After sliding to a stop, a small electrical fire erupted in the belly of the aircraft, but airport personnel quickly extinguished it. The pilot being checked said he was distracted by a conversation concerning engine fire procedures. Also, he thought the check pilot had called that the landing check was complete. The check pilot stated that he had called only the no-flap checklist complete with the before landing checklist complete down to the landing gear. The proficiency flight was begun on a short notice when another check pilot could not be found.

Probable cause:
gear extension..not performed..pilot in command
supervision..inadequate..check pilot
wheels up landing..inadvertent..pilot in command

Contributing Factors:
preflight planning/preparation..inadequate..check pilot
crew/group coordination..inadequate
diverted attention..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

Location