UI Boeing 747 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 1984
Time:
Type:Boeing 747
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 355
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Taipei-Chiang Kai Shek International Airport (TPE) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Narrative:
Shortly after the aircraft departed Hong Kong, the hijacker handed a note to a flight attendant and demanded to be flown to Taiwan.
He claimed to have explosives and threatened to blow up the plane. The plane landed safely at Chiang Kai-Shek Airport with 355 persons aboard. Upon landing. the hijacker was arrested. A search of the aircraft revealed no explosives or weapons.
The hijacker was sentenced to 1-1/2 years imprisonment with a 3 year suspension on charges of endangering aviation safety.