UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1984
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
The hijacker, a Corporal in the Haitian Army assigned to Airport Security, boarded the aircraft carrying a fully loaded Uzi machine gun and demanded to be taken to New York. After one hour of flight, the hijacker gave his gun to the crew. Upon landing in New York, the hijacker was taken into custody where he requested political asylum. The hijacker was sentenced to 10 years for air piracy.

Sources:

Location