Accident Boeing 707-373C HK-2401X,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 December 1983
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-373C
Owner/operator:TAMPA Colombia
Registration: HK-2401X
MSN: 18707/349
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:22
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the morning of December 14, 1983, the TAMPA Boeing 707 freighter departed Medellin on a cargo flight to Miami (MIA). During departure the no. 4 engine suffered FOD damage. The flight returned to Medellin. It was decided to ferry the aircraft to Miami for repairs. That afternoon the airplane took off again with the no. 4 engine operating at idle power. During takeoff the no. 3 engine failed. The 707 banked steeply, struck powerlines and crashed into some factories.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/88 (#19)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Karl Krämer, via Werner Fischdick; Medellín Airport (EOH); February 1982

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); December 1980

photo (c) Bob Garrard; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); December 1983