UI Boeing 737 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 1983
Time:
Type:Boeing 737
Owner/operator:People Express
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Atlantic City International Airport, NJ (ACY) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buffalo Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Destination airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Narrative:
While enroute to Newark, NJ, a male passenger grabbed a flight attendant and advised her that he had a gun.
The hijacker demanded that the flight be diverted to Atlantic City, NJ. Upon landing in Atlantic City, the hijacker with a flight attendant as hostage left the aircraft
and entered the air terminal operations building where he released the flight attendant and demanded a taxi to Atlantic City proper.
FBI and local officials entered the building and arrested the hijacker. While searching the hijacker for the alleged weapon, over $600 in cash taken from a flight attendant was recovered. The man was committed to a mental institution.

Sources:

Location