Runway excursion Accident FMA IA 50 Guaraní II LV-LAD,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 September 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 50 Guaraní II
Owner/operator:Dirección Provincial de Aeronáutica de Salta
Registration: LV-LAD
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Las Bolsas, SA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After landing, the aircraft veered off the runway and collided with trees. The improper operation of brakes or flight controls on the ground was a contributory factor.

Sources:

ICAO Summary 1987-1
Historias Individuales LV-LAD