Accident de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2D VH-CLY,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2D
Owner/operator:Airlines of Tasmania
Registration: VH-CLY
MSN: 14122
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST) -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Launceston Airport, TAS (LST/YMLT)
Narrative:
The aircraft was misaligned with the runway and full power had to be applied to go-around. The flaps were raised partially and the gear was retracted. The combination of touchdown speed and flap retraction caused a sink. The left wing struck several fences and the aircraft slid to a halt.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Alice Springs Airport, NT (ASP); March 1977