Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 July 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Berry Island -   Bahamas
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in flames on Berry Island. Some 135 kg of marijuana was found along with the bodies of two Dominican citizens.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreon 9 July 1983, p13

Location