Loss of control Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 3197,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force - ROCAF
Registration: 3197
MSN:
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 47
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH) -   Taiwan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kinmen-Shang-Yi Airport (KNH/RCBS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-119 crashed into the water of Formosa Strait a few minutes after takeoff from Kinmen. The airplane reportedly stalled following shutdown of engine no. 2.

Sources:

The Valley Independent 7-6-1983
Scramble 356

Location