Accident Shin Meiwa PS-1 5801,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic US1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 5801
MSN: 1001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Iwakuni MCAS -   Japan
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
A Shin Meiwa PS-1 flying boat, operated by the Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) was involved in a display practice for an upcoming air show.
After a two-ship flypast PS-1 5801 broke formation to display solo. The PS-1 made a pass down the runway at 100 ft and 65 kts, demonstrating low-speed handling with boundary layer control (BLC) on. At the end of the pass the PS-1 started a right turn but the nose dropped suddenly and the aircraft hit a protective bank around an ammunition storage building.
Weather at the time of the accident was 1 kt wind and 10 km visibility.

Sources:

Flight International 9 July 1983

Location