Accident Douglas DC-3 C-FBKX,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 February 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Ontario Central Airlines
Registration: C-FBKX
MSN: 32813/16065
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shamathawa, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Gillham, Manitoba
Destination airport:Shamathawa, MB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine backfired and failed while at 700 feet. The crew feathered the propeller but the (overloaded) aircraft descended into trees and came to a halt in deep snow.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Master rod failure after an initial failure of a connecting rod of the no. 1 engine.

Sources:

Propliner No.31 P.30