CFIT Accident Antonov An-2 CCCP-02183,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-02183
MSN: 112247302
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:16746 hours
Cycles:20227 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 21 km N of Tashtagol -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Novokuznetsk Airport (NOZ/UNWW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane operated on a flight from Kemerovo to Tashtagol with an en route stop at Novokuznetsk. During the last leg of the flight, below-minima weather conditions (low clouds and rain) were encountered. The airplane deviated to the left of the prescribed flight path by 8 km and impacted the wooded slope of cloud-covered Mount Pustag at a height of 1,050 metres.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location