Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) C-FQHF,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1982
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-FQHF
MSN: 13392
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Calgary International Airport, AB (YYC/CYYC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 tried to takeoff from a slush-covered runway in snowy weather. The aircraft didn't gain enough speed, so the takeoff was aborted. The remaining runway length appeared to be too short: the aircraft overran into a ditch.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep

Location