UI Boeing 707-348C 7O-ACJ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-348C
Owner/operator:Alyemda
Registration: 7O-ACJ
MSN: 18737/377
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Damascus International Airport (DAM) -   Syria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Narrative:
The Boeing 707 was flying a cargo of military supplies from Libya to Damascus when it was attacked by an Iraqi or Israeli fighter plane. The crippled freighter managed to land at Damascus, but was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); February 1979