Accident Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante HK-2651,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 September 1981
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic E110 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-2651
MSN: 110206
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport (SKPA)
Destination airport:Cartagena Airport (CTG/SKCG)
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante, operated by Taxi Aéreo El Venado on a charter flight for Intercol, crashed shortly after takeoff from Paipa-Juan Jose Rondon Airport in Colombia.
The Bandeirante couldn't gain enough height after takeoff and had to avoid trees and buildings for about 3 kilometres. When turning left, the aircraft stalled, struck a hill with the left wingtip and skidded for 100 m while breaking up. The aircraft came to a stop in a pasture of the Instituto Técnico Agrícola. A fire erupted. Five occupants survived the initial crash but four died within a day as a result of their injuries.
The aircraft was overloaded by about 1000 kgs over the maximum takeoff weight.

Sources:

Eugene Register-Guard - Sep 3, 1981
El Tiempo - Sep 3, 1981
El Tiempo - Sep 4, 1981

Location