Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-07422,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-07422
MSN: 1G150-57
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chimkent region -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During take-off from an airfield in the Chimkent region, the pilot switched off the engine by mistake. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the subsequent forced landing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports