Accident Antonov An-24T CCCP-46280,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24T
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46280
MSN: 7910104
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:10035 hours
Cycles:7695 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,4 km from Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kuybyshev Airport (KUF/UWWW)
Destination airport:Kursk-Vostochny Airport (URS/UUOK)
Narrative:
The Antonov descended below the glide slope until it contacted trees 420 m short of the runway and 250 m to the left of the extended centreline. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports

Location