Accident Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3) HK-2497,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas Nacionales - LANSA
Registration: HK-2497
MSN: 27079/15634
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Anapoima -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá
Destination airport:Tumaco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drop in oil pressure and a rise in engine temperature caused both engines to lose power. A forced landing was made on a ploughed field.

Sources:

Propliner

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 March 1996 HK-2497 LANC Colombia - Lineas Aéreas Norte de Colombia 0 near Villavicencio w/o
Forced landing