Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander ZK-IAS,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Stewart Island Air Services
Registration: ZK-IAS
MSN: 182
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stewart Island Airport (SZS) -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Invercargill Airport (IVC/NZNV)
Destination airport:Stewart Island-Ryan's Creek Airport (SZS/NZRC)
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed on approach following encounter with windshear and turbulence on short final. Aircraft disassembled and flown as external load by helicopter from Stewart Island to Invercargill by AS350 ZK-HMY on 3 November 1980.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO

Location