UI McDonnell Douglas DC-8 ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1980
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8
Owner/operator:Braniff International Airways
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM) -   Peru
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
Several hundred Cuban refugees broke through a terminal door and entered the ramp area at Lima-Callao International Airport in Peru. The police fired shots and pulled the boarding stairs away from the aircraft. Two refugees were hit in the leg and one was cut by broken glass. 168 persons managed to board a DC-8 of Braniff Airways. They threatened to burn the aircraft unless they were flown to Miami, Florida.
After 23 hours the hijackers surrendered after being convinced that if they flew to Miami they would be prosecuted as hijackers and if they surrendered their applications for entry to the U.S. would be expedited.