UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 May 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Narrative:
The hijacker climbed over a fence went up the rear stairs of a Boeing 727 parked at Stockton Airport, California, and brandishing a pistol commandeered the aircraft. No passengers were aboard. Five crew and two cleaning personnel escaped. The flight engineer was taken hostage. The hijacker demanded to be allowed to issue a statement to the press and flight to Iran. After several hours of negotiation he issued a statement via the plane's radio. At one point with the pistol in his waistband he turned his back to the flight engineer who shoved the hijacker and grabbed the weapon. The flight engineer deplaned and was followed shortly by the hijacker who then surrendered.
Sentenced to 15 years for air piracy and 5 years for using a firearm in a federal felony.