UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 April 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Continental Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Narrative:
After boarding Continental flight 11, a man brandished a knife and demanded the aircraft take off. The flight attendants had the passengers start deplaning. A flight attendant told the pilot there was a strange noise in the rear of the aircraft. The hijacker was told this would require correction before takeoff. The hijacker then dropped the knife and was taken into custody.
Sentenced to 20 years for air piracy.

Sources:

Location