Accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3) N64490,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 April 1980
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Clifford A. Hackney Sr.
Registration: N64490
MSN: 25360/13915
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,8 km from Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID
Destination airport:Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Douglas C-47 N64490 had been parked at Athol for 11 months and was to perform a first test flight following inspection. After takeoff from runway 21, one of the engines failed. This caused the DC-3 to bank to the left and crash into trees approx. 800 m past the end of the runway. The reason for the engine failure is unknown, but the pilot should have aborted the takeoff.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
powerplant - miscellaneous: powerplant failure for undetermined reasons
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
partial power loss - unknown/not reported
complete power loss - unknown/not reported

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

photo (c) Roger Jarman; Athol-Silverwood Airport, ID

photo (c) William Griffith; Everett-Paine Field, WA (PAE/KPAE)