Accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-27205,
ASN logo

Date:xx Mar 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:MAP Arsenyev MSZ
Registration: CCCP-27205
MSN: 9340709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arsenyev-Varfolomeyevka Airport -   Russia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Antonov was damaged at the AAPO factory airfield at Arsenyev after running into trees at the edge of the airfield when its brakes failed during taxiing.

Sources:

Soviet Transports