OT Boeing KC-135Q Stratotanker 60-0338,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 February 1980
Time:
Type:Boeing KC-135Q Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0338
MSN: 18113/452
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:8015 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P/F-59W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Burned out on ramp following an explosion of the aft body fuel tank during ground refueling operations. A faulty fuel probe was found to be the cause of the explosion.

Sources:

NTSB/AAR-00/03

Location