Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior OY-BLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32849

Date:Saturday 18 May 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:O. Larsen (Owner)
Registration: OY-BLT
MSN: 28-7615429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South of helgenaes, Samsoe -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RKE
Destination airport:EKSS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Went missing late 18.may over sea. 19 may: oil + frontwhell observed. 1 body recovered.
18. nov 1985: Plane recovered by fishing wessel. Pilot + 1 passenger recovered. 1 passenger still missing. Upon examination of the plane, the Danish Authorities of Civil aviation (Haverikommisionen), concluded that the engine was not running at the time of impact. The metrological data supports that not having used the air-pre-heater, combined with the temperature + humidity could have caused frost in the carburator intake.

Sources:

Resume from Danish Authorities of Cicil Aviation