UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 August 1979
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 91
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Narrative:
A 24-year old passengers demanded to be taken to Cuba. He claimed a bomb was hidden in his cassette player.
He was subdued by the captain and a passenger.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator - Aug 17, 1979

Location