UI Boeing 727 ,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1979
Time:
Type:Boeing 727
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Chicago, New York, Shannon -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Narrative:
A male passenger hijacked American Airlines flight 293. He claimed to have an explosive device and demanded to be taken to Ireland.
The aircraft turned back to New York-JFK Airport, where the hijacker switched to a larger Boeing 707 for the transatlantic flight. The passengers were released in New York.
After landing at Shannon the hijacker surrendered. He appeared to be a Serbian nationalist, free on bond in the United States.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator - Jun 21, 1979