Runway excursion Accident Howard 350 N8GW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 April 1979
Time:05:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic howd model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard 350
Owner/operator:World Photography Co.
Registration: N8GW
MSN: 4676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Belle Glade, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Howard 350 aircraft overshot the runway in landing and collided with trees. A fire broke out. Some 4000 lb (1814 kg) of marijuana was found on board.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - misjudged distance and speed
pilot in command - failed to initiate go-around
FACTOR:
terrain - wet,soft ground

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA79FKT54
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden