UI McDonnell Douglas DC-9 ,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 1978
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:North Central Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Aircraft damage: None
Category:UI
Location:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Narrative:
A hijacker crashed through a vehicle gate, drove to a North Central Airlines DC-9 aircraft and boarded. He claimed to have a bomb in a trash bag. The passengers were allowed to deplane and the crew escaped. The hijacker then locked himself in the cockpit and threatened to burn the aircraft. Police boarded, broke Into the cockpit and arrested the hijacker. No explosives found.
Charges were dismissed due to mental incompetence.

Sources:

Location