Accident Cessna 150B G-ARWC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32877

Date:Saturday 28 April 1984
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:World Wide Wheels Ltd
Registration: G-ARWC
MSN: 15059515
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Exeter Airport,Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Exeter (EXT/EGHE)
Destination airport:Exeter (EXT/EGTE)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28.4.1984 when crashed on approach to Runway 13 at Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon due to engine failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had commenced a long final approach to Runway 13 at Exeter Airport, from an altitude of approximately 800 feel agl, when, after lowering 20 degrees of flap, and at an IAS of 75 knots, the engine idle rpm began to reduce. The engine failed to respond to the throttle, and subsequently stopped.

The pilot carried out checks of the mixture, carburettor heat, fuel, and magneto controls, before unsuccessfully attempting an engine restart. Realising that he was unable to glide in to Exeter Airport from an altitude of 800 feet agl and descending, the pilot attempted to land in a field short of the runway.

A "firm touchdown" was made at 45 knots, but there was insufficient distance to stop the aircraft, which collided with the boundary fence at Exeter Airport".

Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report, "Damage was sustained to both wings, engine cowling and undercarriage". It is presumed that G-ARWC was not repaired after this accident, as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 23.11.1988 (over four years later) as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6fde5274a131700066d/Cessna_150B_G-ARWC_06-84.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/