Accident Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I N91G,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 September 1978
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic G159 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-159 Gulfstream I
Owner/operator:Continental Oil Corp.
Registration: N91G
MSN: 37
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Houston-Hobby Airport, TX (HOU) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC)
Destination airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Low oil pressure on the right gearbox of the no. 2 engine en route to Houston forced the crew to feather the propeller, which was not fully achieved. The approach to Houston was high and fast. Half way down the 7600 feet runway full power was applied for a go-around. A blow torch flame was observed from the tail pipe and the no. 1 engine quit. A forced belly landing was carried out.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTORS:
miscellaneous acts,conditions - poorly planned approach
miscellaneous acts,conditions - failure of two or more engines
miscellaneous acts,conditions - intentional wheels-up
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-1 engine

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW78FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location