Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 10328,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 September 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 10328
MSN: 10328
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:11726 hours
Cycles:11307 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Barrio Santos, Santo Nino, Paranaque -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Manila-Nichols Air Base (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Crashed into a fishpond on approach to Nichols Air Base due to windshear in thunderstorm.
The aircraft carried reports and Presidential security staff back to Manila after attending birthday celebrations for President Marcos in the northern Philippines.

Sources:

Willem Wendt
Jan F.Homma

Location