Accident Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander C-FEYG,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JCOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 1121 Jet Commander
Owner/operator:Comstock International
Registration: C-FEYG
MSN: 81
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Winnipeg, MB -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Winnipeg International Airport, MB (YWG/CYWG)
Narrative:
Struck the ground while on a base leg of a visual approach to runway 13. Fog existed in the area.