Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N9051,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1978
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Wiley C. Puckett
Registration: N9051
MSN: 18-2517
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Durbin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Daytona Beach Regional Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with the ground during a low pass. Customs agents were looking for the aircraft.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S): "pilot in command - misjudged altitude"

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA78FA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB