Accident Ilyushin Il-14 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Petrozavodsk Airport (PES) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB)
Destination airport:Vaskovo Airport (ULAH)
Narrative:
The airplane crashed onto the frozen Lake Ukshozero, shortly after takeoff. The six crew members and one passenger died in the crash. Debris partially sunk. The crew likely lost spatial orientation after entering clouds following a failure of the artificial horizon.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location