UI Lockheed C-130H Hercules SU-BAA/1270,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1978
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force
Registration: SU-BAA/1270
MSN: 4707
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Larnaca Airport (LCA) -   Cyprus
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On February 18, 1978 two terrorists entered the Nicosia Hilton Hotel and shot and killed the editor of Egypt's leading newspaper. They forced hostages to go with them to the airport at Larnaca for a getaway flight out of the country. They were given a DC-8 with four crew members.
At the same time an Egyptian Air Force C-130 was flown in, carrying 74 commandos. The airplane landed at 18:30. When there seemed to be no progress in the release of the 11 Arab hostages. The Egyptian forces then stormed the DC-8. Cypriot forces returned fire, killing several Egyptian troops. Anti tank missiles were fired, hitting the C-130. Explosions wrecked the Hercules plane, killing three crew members inside.

Sources:

Location