Accident Antonov An-8 CCCP-48094,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 August 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:MSP Komsomol Factory
Registration: CCCP-48094
MSN: 0A-3410
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:6200 hours
Cycles:3889 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Bratsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a night flight the artificial horizon of this An-8 failed. The disoriented crew caused the plane to enter a steep dive. The Antonov disintegrated in mid-air because forces associated with the dive exceeded the maximum structural allowed air speed.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location