Accident Douglas DC-6B 989,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 989
MSN: 45534/1012
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 82
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC) -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Punta Arenas-Carlos Ibañez Airport (PUQ/SCCI)
Destination airport:Puerto Montt-Tepual Airport (PMC/SCTE)
Narrative:
Crashed into a swamp and burst into flames as it attempted to land in heavy rain at night.

Sources:

Location