Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 5U-AAJ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Air Niger
Registration: 5U-AAJ
MSN: 4505
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Founkoueye -   Niger
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tahoua Airport (THZ/DRRT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A forced landing had to be carried out due to a loss of altitude following no. 1 engine problems (overspeeding). A belly landing was carried out, during which both propellers and the no. 1 engine were torn off.