Accident de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B ZK-EJM,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 May 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HERN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-114 Heron 1B
Owner/operator:Air North Ltd.
Registration: ZK-EJM
MSN: 14005
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ardmore Airport (AMZ) -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ardmore Airport (AMZ/NZAR)
Narrative:
Touched down far down the runway and swerved to the right when the left brake failed. It crossed a drainage ditch and came to rest with serious damage to the nose gear, propellers and both wings. Although intentions to repair the aircraft were reported at the time, the aircraft lay derelict for some time and was later broken up.

Sources:

Kiwi Aircraft Images

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH); 04 April 1976