UI Douglas DC-3 ,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location: -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mekele Airport (MQX/HAMK)
Destination airport:Gondar Airport (GDQ/HAGN)
Narrative:
The DC-3 was hijacked shortly after takeoff from Makele. Both hijackers were killed by security guards on board. Reportedly, one security guard was killed and several passengers wounded.