Accident Antonov An-24 ,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Moe -   Estonia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pärnu Airport (EPU/EEPU)
Destination airport:Tapa Airport (EETA)
Narrative:
The Antonov 24 was carrying Sukhoi Su-9 pilots from the PVO fighter regiment at Tapa. On finals, the airplane flew too low in bad visibility caused by snow flurry. The wing collided with the chimney of a spirit factory. The aircraft made half a roll, crashed and burnt out.

Sources:

Michael Roch (e-mail 19-06-2006)

Location