Accident Shin Meiwa PS-1 5808,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic US1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shin Meiwa PS-1
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 5808
MSN: 1008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Iwakuni MCAS -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni MCAS (IWK/RJOI)
Narrative:
A Shin Meiwa PS-1 flying boat, operated by the Japan Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) was involved in a landing accident just off Iwakuni MCAS, Japan.
The flying boat landed hard, severely damaging the hull. It sank after 90 minutes.
The sea surface was calm and visibility was reported as 1,800 m at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Flight International 21 May 1977

Location