Accident Ilyushin Il-14FKM CCCP-61675,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1977
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14FKM
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61675
MSN: 6342106
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:29252 hours
Cycles:21779 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Penek, Chulymsky district, Novosibirsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Narrative:
The training crew of the Ilyushin 14 lost control after an uncommanded rudder hardover. The airplane crashed into a snow-covered swampy plain.
The airplane was engaged in an IMC training flight which included the simulated failure of one engine in a variety of flight conditions.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location