Accident Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2 10737,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic args model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CP-107 Argus Mk.2
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 10737
MSN: 28
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Wright R-3350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:CFB Summerside, PE (YSU) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU)
Destination airport:Summerside Airport, PE (YSU/CYSU)
Narrative:
Crashed on landing and struck a parked Nordair Lockheed L-188 Electra, registered CF-NAZ.

Sources:

Air Force Public Affairs / Department of National Defence
cbc.ca

Location