Accident Douglas DC-3-201A N101MX,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 March 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-201A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N101MX
MSN: 2102
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near LaBelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed down when landing on soft pasture terrain. A total of 4000 lbs of marijuana was found on board.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - selected unsuitable terrain

Sources:

NTSB