Accident Tupolev Tu-104B CCCP-42471,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 November 1976
Time:18:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic t104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-104B
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-42471
MSN: 021204
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:22199 hours
Cycles:13336 flights
Engine model:Mikulin AM-3M-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 73 / Occupants: 73
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Klushino, Solnechnogorsky District -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
Aeroflot flight 2415, a Tupolev Tu-104, crashed in a forest some 10 km from Moscow's Sheremetyevo Airport. All 73 on board were killed.
The aircraft took off from runway 25 at Sheremetyevo Airport at 18:53 hours local time. At an altitude of 300-350 m, the crew began to turn to a heading of 265° as stipulated by the departure procedure. After reaching the this heading, the right bank continued to increase and the turn of the aircraft did not stop. The altitude began to decrease and the air speed increased. Airborne for 53 seconds, the right bank reached 60-70° The air speed increased to 430 km/h and then continued to increase to 580 km/h. The flight crew realized that the Attitude Indicator had failed. The aircraft rolled to the left, reaching a 90° bank angle. The flight crew was not able to recover before the aircraft impacted a forest.

The PP-1PM artificial horizon had probably failed due to failure of the 36V electrical system. It was dark at the time and the crew lost spatial orientation.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru
Soviet Transports
Flight International 11 December 1976 (1694)

Location