Accident Antonov An-2V CCCP-79852,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Tyumen Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-79852
MSN: 116247310
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Beryozovo -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew made a mistake in handling the fuel system causing the engine to flame out. The aircraft crash-landed near Beryozovo.

Sources:

Soviet Transports